Notice on Personal Data Protection Policy


The controller of this website is Banco Santander, S.A. acting through its branch in France, registered at the Registre du Commerce et des Sociétés (French company registry) under the number 722 067 105 and with its office in France at 374 rue Saint-Honoré, 75008 PARIS.

This website is for information purposes only, and no personal data are collected herein. If personal data are requested for a specific purpose and/or service, the data subject shall also be informed about all elements required by the applicable data protection regulations when the data are collected.

Banco Santander, S.A. (hereinafter "the Bank”) is fully compliant with regulations governing the protection of personal data and, in particular, with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter “GDPR”), and repealing Directive 95/46/EC, in such a way that any personal information supplied by the party concerned (hereinafter the “data subject”) when requesting a specific service for which he/she provides us with his/her data through the website santandercib.fr (hereinafter the “Website”) shall be processed in compliance with the legally enforceable safeguards and obligations.

In accordance with the regulations in force, the Bank has implemented technical and organizational measures to guarantee an adequate level of security and to prevent the data provided by the data subject from being lost, misused, altered, accessed by unauthorized parties or stolen. Similarly, the Bank guarantees that it complies with the duty of secrecy and confidentiality with regard to the personal data provided by the data subject via this Website.

The Data Controller?

The Data Controller's details are provided below:

Banco Santander S.A. – Paris Branch
Responsable de la Protection des Données
374 rue Saint-Honoré
75001 Paris

The Data Protection Officer and how can he/she be contacted?

The Data Protection Officer is entrusted with monitoring and enforcing compliance with the GDPR so as to ensure that the personal data provided by the data subject through the Website are protected.
To contact the Data Protection Officer, data subjects may write to the following e-mail address: privacy.paris@gruposantander.com 

What are the purposes and legal bases of processing your personal data?

-  To comply with legal obligations, especially banking and financing ones.
-  To manage any requests for specific services that the data subject makes via this web site. You will then be specifically informed and, if necessary, your consent will be asked.

Shall the data be disclosed?

With regard to the disclosure of data, your personal data shall not be disclosed to third parties except:
-  The entities of the Santander Group for the processing necessary to the request made via the website;
-  our service providers, subcontractors and agents;
-  public authorities and bodies in the legitimate exercise of their functions;
your personal data shall not be transferred to third-party countries or international organisations.

For how long shall we store the data?

The personal data provided shall be stored for the period necessary for managing therequested service, and subsequently they shall be stored, but locked, for as long as necessary to formulate, exercise and defend any claims arising from the data processing.

What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

If you wish, you may exercise your rights of access, rectification and erasure, and also to request that the processing of your personal data be limited, to object to it, to request that your data be transmitted, and not to be subject to automated individual decisions.

You can exercise your rights by writing to the following address:
Responsable de la Protection des Données
Banco Santander S.A. – Paris Branch
374 rue Saint-honoré
75001 Paris

or send an e-mail to the following address:
privacy.paris@gruposantander.com 

supplying in all cases an identity card or any official document accrediting your identity.

Notwithstanding any administrative appeal or legal action that may arise, you may submit your claim to the National Commission on Computer Technology and Freedom (CNIL), via their website https://www.cnil.fr, especially where you have been unsuccessful in exercising your rights with the Bank.